Inside Bali

Sanur Property Investment Guide 2026: Family + Retiree Reality Check

Sanur Bali property investment 2026 – villa prices, 7–10% gross yields, LRT-adjacent appreciation, foreign-ownership routes, and who Sanur actually fits.

Quick facts

  1. 01Sanur villa entry $300,000+, mid-tier $500,000–$900,000, premium beachfront-adjacent $900,000–$2M+.
  2. 02Gross yields 7–10% on professionally managed villas – Bali's lowest-volatility corridor.
  3. 03Bali LRT line connecting airport to Sanur (planned 2027–2028) is the main capital-appreciation thesis driving the corridor.
  4. 04Best fit: family-with-children, retiree, long-stay residential. Less suited to short-stay yield maximizers (go Canggu).
Editorial photograph of Sanur Bali calm beach at sunrise with traditional jukung boats and palm trees

Key Takeaways

  1. Sanur villa entry $300,000+, mid-tier $500,000–$900,000, premium beachfront-adjacent $900,000–$2M+.
  2. Gross yields 7–10% on professionally managed villas – Bali's lowest-volatility corridor.
  3. Bali LRT line connecting airport to Sanur (planned 2027–2028) is the main capital-appreciation thesis driving the corridor.
  4. Best fit: family-with-children, retiree, long-stay residential. Less suited to short-stay yield maximizers (go Canggu).

Key takeaways

  • Sanur villa entry $300,000+, mid-tier $500,000–$900,000, premium $900,000–$2M+
  • Gross yields 7–10% on managed villas – Bali's lowest yield volatility
  • Bali LRT (airport ↔ Sanur, completion 2027–2028) is the corridor's main appreciation thesis
  • Best fit for family-with-children, retiree, and long-stay residential buyers
  • Less suited to short-stay yield maximizers (Canggu fits better) or premium clifftop seekers (Uluwatu)

This guide is the Bali Villa Select editorial desk's structural primer on Sanur, Bali's family-and-retiree corridor in 2026. Sanur occupies a unique position in the Bali investor spectrum – calm beach, mature established infrastructure, and LRT-driven capital appreciation upside that doesn't compete directly with growth-phase corridors.

Sanur villa prices in 2026 by sub-zone

Sub-zoneEntry villa priceNotes
Inland Sanur (Bypass-side)$300,000–$500,000Entry-tier, 5–10 min walk to beach
Central Sanur (Jl. Danau Tamblingan, Jl. Hang Tuah)$400,000–$900,000Walking-distance to F&B and beach
Beachfront-adjacent (Mertasari, Sindhu, Padang Galak)$700,000–$1.8MPremium, ocean view or 1-block-from-beach
Beachfront ultra-luxury$1.5M–$3M+Direct beach access, scarce inventory
Sanur South (towards Pemogan)$250,000–$400,000Periphery, LRT-adjacent appreciation thesis

Per-square-meter range across the corridor: $2,500–$4,500 for new-build villa stock. Beachfront-adjacent and ocean-view inventory commands $4,000–$5,500/m². Inland Sanur trades $2,800–$3,500/m². LRT-adjacent parcels in Sanur South have appreciated 12–18% YoY since 2023 versus 6–9% in non-LRT-adjacent areas.

Sanur sub-zones – what each signals

Central Sanur – Jl. Danau Tamblingan and Jl. Hang Tuah, the main F&B and retail concentration. Established expat infrastructure (Sanur Doctor's Clinic, Sanur expat community center, mature international schools). Pricing $3,500–$4,200/m². Best for buyers wanting yield with central walkability for personal use.

Beachfront-adjacent (Mertasari, Sindhu, Padang Galak) – premium coastal strip. $4,000–$5,500/m² for villas. Calm beach (no surf), great for family swimming and morning walks. Best for premium-hold and family-buyer profile.

Inland Bypass-side – $/m² $2,800–$3,500. Mid-tier value. Less rental velocity than beachfront but better entry pricing. Best for entry-tier foreign buyers.

Sanur South / LRT-adjacent (Pemogan, Sesetan border) – the appreciation runway. $2,500–$3,500/m² currently. Bali LRT terminus and corridor parcels appreciating 12–18% YoY. Best for capital-appreciation-focused buyers with 5+ year horizons.

Padang Galak (north Sanur) – quieter side of the corridor, more residential character. $3,000–$4,000/m². Best for retiree and long-stay-resident profile.

Foreign-ownership routes in Sanur

Standard Bali structures apply. The corridor-specific note: Sanur attracts more long-stay-resident foreign buyers (retirees, families) than other beach corridors, which means Hak Pakai (right of use) is more relevant here.

Leasehold (Hak Sewa) – the dominant route for Sanur villa purchases. Setup $500–2,000 plus 1–2% notary, 2–3% registration and taxes. Most Sanur transactions use leasehold because the corridor's long-stay-resident profile favors simpler structures over corporate complexity.

PT PMA with HGB land rights – the route for portfolio holdings or commercial STR operations. Less common in Sanur than in Canggu because the corridor's investor profile leans long-stay-residential rather than short-stay-rental-extraction.

Hak Pakai (right of use) – available to foreign individuals who hold Indonesian residency (KITAS or KITAP). Sanur has a higher concentration of foreign retirees with KITAS than other Bali corridors, making Hak Pakai a more practical option here. Term: up to 30 years with extension to 80 years total. Cleaner administrative profile than PT PMA for personal-use buyers.

Rental yield reality check

Asset typeGross yield rangeNotes
Beachfront-adjacent villa (managed)8–10%Highest-velocity Sanur format
Central Sanur villa (Jl. Tamblingan)7–9%Walking-to-F&B yield product
Inland villa6–8%Lower velocity, longer voids
LRT-adjacent villa (Sanur South)6–8%Hold-for-appreciation, lower current yield
Apartment (central or beachfront)5–8%Family/retiree rental product

Net yields typically 60–70% of gross. A passive owner on a central Sanur 3-bedroom villa realistically nets 5–7% per year. Sanur's yield-stability advantage versus Canggu means actual realized returns over 5-year holds tend to track closer to projections than yield-maximization corridors that have higher variance.

The Sanur yield discount versus Canggu (3–5% lower) is structural – it reflects the corridor's lower-velocity rental product, calmer rental demographic, and absence of digital-nomad short-stay premium. Buyers paying entry prices comparable to Canggu in Sanur are paying for stability, not maximum cash flow.

Who Sanur fits as an investor

Investor profileSanur fitWhy
Family-with-children buyerStrong fitCalm beach, mature schools, family infrastructure
Retirement / long-stay residentStrong fitEstablished expat community, medical infrastructure, calm pace
Stability-prioritizing investorStrong fitLowest yield variance in Bali
LRT-driven capital appreciationStrong fit (Sanur South specifically)12–18% YoY appreciation on LRT-adjacent parcels
Yield-maximizing investorMarginal fitCanggu delivers materially higher yield with similar entry
Lifestyle-buyer prioritising surf / nightlifePoor fitCalm beach, no surf, quiet evening pace
Short-stay rental extractionPoor fitSanur attracts long-stay tourists, lower nightly ADR

Common Sanur buyer mistakes

  1. Anchoring on Canggu yields for Sanur purchases. Sanur yields 3–5% lower than Canggu structurally. Don't model Sanur returns on Canggu benchmarks.
  2. Skipping LRT-corridor verification. Not all "Sanur South" parcels are equally LRT-adjacent. The infrastructure premium concentrates on parcels within ~800m of the planned terminus and station path. Verify specifics with the regency planning office before pricing in LRT appreciation.
  3. Overlooking flooding risk in beach-adjacent areas. Some Sanur beachfront-adjacent parcels (especially north of Mertasari) experience seasonal high-tide flooding in king-tide periods. Inspect during October–March wet season before buying.
  4. Treating Sanur as identical to Nusa Dua. Both are calm-beach corridors but Nusa Dua is resort-style master-planned; Sanur is mixed-use mature established. Different pricing dynamics, different operator ecosystems.
  5. Underestimating drive times. Sanur to airport is 25–35 minutes (depending on traffic); Sanur to Canggu/Seminyak is 45–60 minutes. If personal-use lifestyle frequently involves Canggu nightlife or Uluwatu surfing, plan accordingly.

Sanur vs comparable Bali corridors

DimensionSanurNusa DuaCangguUluwatu
Yield (managed villa)7–10%7–9%10–15%9–14%
Entry price (investor-grade)$300,000+$450,000+$250,000+$350,000+
Beach characterCalmCalm (resort)SurfClifftop
VolatilityLowestLowHigherMedium
Best forFamily + retireeResort-style risk-adjustedYield maximizingLifestyle-plus-yield

For corridor-specific deeper comparisons see the Canggu property investment guide, Uluwatu property investment guide, and the Nusa Dua property investment guide.

Why Sanur sits in a different category from yield-maximizing corridors

Sanur's structural characteristics define a different investor proposition than Canggu or Uluwatu. Three drivers:

Demographic alignment, not yield extraction. Sanur's tenant mix is families with children, retirees, and long-stay residential buyers. These tenants pay reasonable rates for stability, predictability, and amenity access – not premium-tier nightly rates for surf or lifestyle. The corridor's economics are built around 60–80% occupancy at moderate ADR rather than 70–85% at premium ADR.

Infrastructure-driven capital appreciation. The Bali LRT terminus at Sanur is the defining capital-appreciation thesis for the corridor through 2030. Per Indonesian Ministry of Public Works timelines, the Tahap 1 line (Bandara–Sanur) is targeted for 2027–2028 completion. Sanur South parcels have priced in early appreciation (12–18% YoY) and additional uplift on completion is the asymmetric upside for current buyers.

Lower rental volatility via demand mix. Beach-tourism corridors (Canggu, Uluwatu, Seminyak) experience 30–40% occupancy swings between high and low season. Sanur's family-and-retiree base is less monsoon-cycle dependent because the corridor's appeal isn't beach-as-primary-attraction but rather lifestyle-as-package. Year-round occupancy holds at 65–75%.

The trade-off: yield ceiling is 3–5% lower than premium Canggu / Uluwatu inventory. Sanur is not a corridor for yield-maximizing investors. It's a corridor for stability-and-appreciation buyers with 5+ year horizons.

Methodology and sources

This guide draws on Statistics Indonesia regional data, BKPM foreign-investor framework, Indonesian Ministry of Public Works LRT planning documents, Global Property Guide yield aggregates, and Bali Tourism Board visitor statistics. Yield ranges reflect tracked figures from professionally managed Sanur villa P&L disclosures across sub-zones. LRT timeline data reflects current public planning documents; completion dates are subject to standard Indonesian infrastructure project timeline variance. Last validated April 2026.

Frequently Asked

How much does a Sanur villa cost in 2026?

Sanur villas in 2026 range $300,000 (entry-tier 2-bedroom inland) to $2M+ (premium beachfront-adjacent). Investor-grade 2–3 bedroom villas with private pool: $500,000–$900,000. Premium beachfront and ocean-view villas: $900,000–$1.8M. Ultra-luxury beachfront estate: $2M+. Apartments range $80,000–$300,000 depending on positioning.

Is Sanur a good area for property investment?

Yes for stability-prioritizing investors and long-stay residential buyers. Sanur delivers Bali's lowest yield volatility (7–10% gross with tight variance), the safest environment for families with children, and LRT-adjacent capital appreciation upside (Bali LRT line connecting airport to Sanur, planned 2027–2028). Trade-off versus Canggu and Uluwatu is yield ceiling.

Why is Sanur cheaper than other coastal Bali areas?

Three reasons. First, calmer beach with less surf-tourism appeal (compared to Canggu, Uluwatu). Second, mature established corridor with limited new-build pipeline driving scarcity premium (compared to growth-phase Canggu). Third, demographic positioning – Sanur attracts retiree and family demand rather than digital-nomad and luxury-lifestyle demand that pushes premium in newer corridors.

What yield can I expect on a Sanur villa?

Sanur gross yields cluster 7–10% on professionally managed villas. Beachfront-adjacent villas: 8–10%. Inland mid-tier villas: 6–8%. Apartments: 5–8%. Net yields after operator fees, OTA cuts, maintenance, and Indonesian withholding tax: typically 60–70% of gross. Realistic net for passive owner: 4–7% per year.

Can foreigners buy a villa in Sanur?

Foreigners cannot own Bali land freehold. Standard structures: leasehold (Hak Sewa, 25–30 years extendable) or PT PMA company ownership with HGB land rights (up to 80 years effective). Most Sanur transactions use leasehold for owner-occupier intent because the corridor attracts long-stay-resident buyers who prefer simpler structures. PT PMA is used for portfolio holdings or commercially-licensed STR operations.

Sanur vs Canggu for investment?

Canggu has higher absolute yield (10–15% vs Sanur's 7–10%), stronger short-stay rental velocity, and digital-nomad rental product. Sanur has lower yield ceiling but materially lower volatility, mature family/retiree infrastructure, and LRT-adjacent capital appreciation upside. Choose Canggu for yield maximizing; choose Sanur for stability, family-friendliness, and infrastructure-driven appreciation.

What is the Bali LRT and how does it affect Sanur property prices?

Bali LRT (Light Rail Transit) is a planned mass-transit line connecting Ngurah Rai International Airport to Sanur, with construction underway in 2025–2026 and completion targeted for 2027–2028. The Sanur terminus is anchoring meaningful capital appreciation thesis – LRT-adjacent parcels have shown 12–18% YoY appreciation versus 6–9% in non-LRT-adjacent Sanur sub-zones. Investors with 5+ year horizons can benefit from this infrastructure-driven uplift.

Sources

  1. Statistics Indonesia (BPS) – Bali regional dataaccessed April 27, 2026
  2. BKPM – Indonesia Investment Coordinating Boardaccessed April 27, 2026
  3. Indonesian Ministry of Public Works (PUPR) – Bali LRT timelineaccessed April 27, 2026
  4. Global Property Guide – Indonesia rental yieldsaccessed April 27, 2026
  5. Bali Tourism Board – visitor statisticsaccessed April 27, 2026