Primer

Kata Phuket Villa Buyer Guide 2026: Mid-Tier Resort Corridor

Kata Phuket property investment 2026 – $2,932–$4,810/m² range, balanced rental product, Kata Noi premium sub-zone, and corridor-specific yield.

Quick facts

  1. 01Kata $/m² range: $2,932–$4,810. FazWaz $4,810 near Kata Beach; Siam Expat 115,826 THB/m² (~$3,560) Kata-Karon avg.
  2. 02Same pattern as Karon with slight premium tilt – Kata Noi sub-zone trades $4,500+/m².
  3. 03Mid-tier yield (5–8% gross managed condos) with balanced family-tourism + couples segments.
  4. 04Best fit for mid-tier investors wanting Karon-like economics with slightly more premium positioning.
Editorial photograph of Kata Beach Phuket at golden hour with palm trees and gentle Andaman Sea surf

Key Takeaways

  1. Kata $/m² range: $2,932–$4,810. FazWaz $4,810 near Kata Beach; Siam Expat 115,826 THB/m² (~$3,560) Kata-Karon avg.
  2. Same pattern as Karon with slight premium tilt – Kata Noi sub-zone trades $4,500+/m².
  3. Mid-tier yield (5–8% gross managed condos) with balanced family-tourism + couples segments.
  4. Best fit for mid-tier investors wanting Karon-like economics with slightly more premium positioning.

Key takeaways

  • Kata $/m² range: $2,932–$4,810 (FazWaz beach median, Siam Expat 115,826 THB/m² Kata-Karon avg)
  • Same structural pattern as Karon with slight premium tilt (Kata Noi sub-zone)
  • Mid-tier yield: 5–8% gross managed condos
  • Balanced rental product: family-tourism + couples segments

This guide is the Bali Villa Select editorial desk's structural primer on Kata, one of Phuket's classic mid-tier tourist corridors in 2026. Kata sits adjacent to Karon (north) and runs south to Kata Noi sub-zone, with a slightly more premium positioning than Karon overall.

Kata villa and condo prices in 2026

Property typePrice rangeNotes
Studio condo near Kata Beach$150,000–$300,000Foreign-quota-eligible
1-bedroom condo near beach$250,000–$500,000Most-traded format
2-bedroom condo premium$450,000–$800,000Family-rental product
Studio condo Kata Noi$200,000–$380,000Premium sub-zone
1BR condo Kata Noi$350,000–$650,000Premium positioning
Villa 2-bedroom inland Kata$500,000–$900,000Lower velocity
Villa 3-bedroom hillside (sea view)$900,000–$1.8MPremium tier
Villa Kata Noi clifftop$1.5M–$3M+Ultra-premium scarce inventory

Per-square-meter range: $2,932–$4,810. Siam Expat Property cites Kata-Karon combined average at 115,826 THB/m² (~$3,560) – solid mid-corridor anchor.

Kata sub-zones

Central Kata – beach road, walking distance to Kata Beach, deepest condo inventory. $3,200–$4,200/m². Mid-tier yield product.

Kata Hill (inland, towards Karon Hill) – $2,800–$3,800/m². Smaller villa lots, mid-tier condos with sea-view variants on hillside. Value-per-m² tier.

Kata Noi – smaller bay south of central, more secluded, premium positioning. $4,000–$5,200/m² for condos, $4,500–$6,000+/m² for villas. Best for privacy-prioritising buyers.

Kata to Karon transition zone – adjacent to Karon's southern tip, mixed inventory. $3,000–$4,000/m². Often classified as either Kata or Karon depending on agent listing.

Foreign-ownership routes

Standard Phuket paths apply. See Phuket condo foreign ownership 2026 for structural detail.

Rental yield reality check

Asset typeGross yield range
1-bedroom condo central Kata (managed)6–8%
Studio condo near beach5–7%
Kata Noi premium condo5–7%
Inland Kata condo4–6%
Villa managed (whole-villa rental)4–6%

Realistic net for passive owners: 4–6% per year. Kata yields broadly track Karon yields with ±0.5% variance by sub-zone.

Who Kata fits

ProfileFit
Mid-tier balanced yield investorStrong fit
Privacy-prioritising buyer (Kata Noi)Strong fit
First-time small-capital buyerGood fit (studio entry $150K)
Family-rental product investorStrong fit
Premium-hold capital appreciationMarginal (Kata Noi only)
Yield-maximising investorMarginal (Patong/Bang Tao deliver higher)

Common Kata buyer mistakes

  1. Treating central Kata and Kata Noi as one market. They have different yield profiles and different buyer demographics.
  2. Ignoring beach tightness. Peak-season Kata gets crowded. If personal use during November–April matters, plan accordingly.
  3. Anchoring on Kata-Karon combined averages without sub-zone segmentation. The 115,826 THB/m² Siam Expat figure is mid-corridor average. Kata Noi premium and inland Kata extremes both diverge from this.
  4. Assuming Kata and Karon are perfectly substitutable. They're close but Kata has more premium-tier inventory at Kata Noi, and Karon has wider beach absorption capacity.

Kata vs comparable corridors

DimensionKataKaronPatongKata Noi
$/m² range$2,932–$4,810$2,489–$4,661$3,129–$5,556$4,000–$5,500
Yield (managed condo)5–8%5–8%5–9%5–7%
Tourist densityModerateModerateHighLower
Best forMid-tier balancedFamily tourismYield-volumePrivacy-premium

Why Kata sits structurally next to Karon

Kata and Karon are functionally adjacent – the geographic, economic, and tourist-flow patterns track closely. The differences are at the margins:

Tighter beach (1.5 km). Kata Beach is materially shorter than Karon's 3 km. This concentrates tourists and pushes ADR slightly higher than Karon, but with less absorption capacity – peak-season can feel crowded.

Kata Noi premium sub-zone. South of central Kata, Kata Noi is a smaller bay anchored by Katathani Phuket Beach Resort. More privacy, premium hospitality density, less mass tourism. Pricing $4,500–$5,500/m² versus central Kata $3,200–$4,200/m².

Slightly more couples-oriented vs Karon's family-tourism tilt. Marketing positioning differences create slightly different rental seasonality and ADR patterns. Both work, but the optimal product mix differs.

Methodology and sources

Pricing triangulated across FazWaz Kata listings, Hipflat Phuket data, Siam Expat Property, Bamboo Routes 2026. Last validated April 2026.

Frequently Asked

How much does a Kata Phuket condo cost in 2026?

Kata condos in 2026 range $150,000–$300,000 (studios near beach), $250,000–$500,000 (1-bedroom near beach), $450,000–$800,000 (2-bedroom premium). Villas $500,000 (entry inland) to $2M+ (premium Kata Noi clifftop). Per-m² ranges $2,932–$4,810 with Kata Noi at the upper end.

Is Kata better than Karon for investment?

Marginally – Kata has slightly more premium positioning at the southern end (Kata Noi) and tighter beach (1.5 km vs Karon's 3 km, less absorption). For yield-velocity, the corridors are roughly equivalent. For premium-hold appreciation, Kata Noi sub-zone has slightly more upside than Karon Hill.

What is Kata Noi?

Kata Noi is a smaller bay immediately south of central Kata, with more privacy, premium hospitality (Katathani Phuket Beach Resort), and tighter inventory. Pricing trades 15–25% premium over central Kata. Best for buyers prioritising privacy with beach access.

What rental yield can I expect on a Kata condo?

Kata gross yields cluster 5–8% on managed condos. Beachfront 1-bedroom condos typically 6–8% gross; inland Kata 4–6%; Kata Noi premium 5–7%. Net yields after operator fees and Thai income tax: 60–70% of gross. Realistic net for passive owner: 4–6% per year.

Can foreigners own a villa in Kata?

Foreigners cannot own Thai land freehold. Standard structure: 30-year leasehold on land plus full foreign ownership of building. Kata condo projects offer foreign-quota freehold under Section 19 of the Thai Condominium Act (49% per building). Most foreign Kata investors buy condos.

Kata vs Patong – which is better?

Patong has higher tourist volume but more saturation. Kata has lower volume with better balance of price-vs-rental-product. For yield-volume investors, Patong delivers; for mid-tier balanced investors, Kata is the safer pick. Personal-use buyers who don't want Patong's mass-tourism intensity prefer Kata.

Sources

  1. FazWaz – Kata Beach property listingsaccessed April 26, 2026
  2. Hipflat – Phuket Mueang districtaccessed April 26, 2026
  3. Siam Expat Property – Kata/Karon avg 115,826 THB/m²accessed April 26, 2026
  4. Bamboo Routes – Phuket housingaccessed April 26, 2026